2nd Annual

OILFIELD WATER MARKETS

 CONFERENCE

The maturation of the full-cycle oilfield water management industry coincides with increased investor attention to the environmental and ESG issues surrounding water, creating new opportunities and risks for companies. Building on the success of our past events, this conference gathered key business leaders from across the water value chain (including E&P operators, water midstream, tech, and service companies, and information providers) for networking and knowledge sharing.

Conference Slide Deck

Please enter the password below to download the PDF.

Speakers

Alan Van Reet
Alan Van Reet
Senior Operations Manager
Pioneer Water Management
Max Harris
Max Harris
Director
EIV Capital
Joe de Almeida
Joe de Almeida
Director Water Strategy & Technology
Occidental Oil & Gas
Rick McCurdy
Rick McCurdy
Vice President-Innovation & Sustainability
Select Energy Services
Robert Huizenga
Robert Huizenga
Water Resource Manager
Coterra
Hayden McEntire
Hayden McEntire
VP, Integrated Operations and Planning
WaterBridge
Omar Visairo
Omar Visairo
Water Operations Supervisor
Chevron
Ben Warden
Ben Warden
Water Management Supervisor
Diamondback Energy
Amanda Brock
Amanda Brock
CEO and President
Aris Water Solutions
Wayne Christian
Wayne Christian
Chairman
Texas Railroad Commission
John Coyle
John Coyle
Director Global Supply Chain
Marathon Oil Corporation
Brian Bohm
Brian Bohm
Sustainability Manager
Apache
Michael LaMotte
Michael LaMotte
Senior Managing Director in the Energy Investment Banking Group
Guggenheim Securities
Kelly Bennett
Kelly Bennett
Co-Founder & CEO
B3 Insight
Josh Adler
Josh Adler
Founder & CEO
Sourcenergy
Mark Patton
Mark Patton
President
Hydrozonix
Michael Skarke
Michael Skarke
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Select Energy Services
Tyler Hussey
Tyler Hussey
US Onshore Water Resources Lead
Apache Corporation
Gary Baxter
Gary Baxter
Area Field Superintendent
Birch Resources
Dr. Robert Bruant
Dr. Robert Bruant
Director of Product
B3 Insight
Ryan Hassler
Ryan Hassler
Senior Analyst
Rystad Energy
Phillip Douget
Phillip Douget
Vice President - Permian Basin
Blue Ox Resources
Gauri Potdar
Gauri Potdar
SVP Strategy, Analytics
H2O Midstream
Robert Ballantyne
Robert Ballantyne
SVP, Atomic and Molecular Spectroscopist
RWI Enhanced Evaporation
Jason Jennaro
Jason Jennaro
CEO
Breakwater Energy Partners
Justin love
Justin Love
CEO
Blackbuck Resources
Scott Mitchell
Scott Mitchell
Advisory Committee Member
TexNet
Ivan Morales
Ivan Morales
Director of Product Management
CarboNet
Jonna Smoot
Jonna Smoot
Midland County Judge Candidate
Max(i) Media, LLC
Nathan Alleman
Nathan Alleman
HSE & Water Infrastructure Specialist
ALL Consulting
Jason Modglin
Jason Modglin
President
Texas Alliance of Energy Producers
Thomas Jacob
Thomas Jacob
Vice President
Rystad Energy
Ken Nelson
Ken Nelson
President and Co-Founder
Blue Delta Energy
David Skodack
David Skodack
SVP, Water Treatment
CarboNet
Matthias Bloennigen
Matthias Bloennigen
Director
Wood Mackenzie
Nick Rodriguez
Nick Rodriguez
Chief Executive Officer
CDX Energy Services
J. Michael Anderson
J. Michael Anderson
Chief Executive Officer
Layne Water Midstream
Zach Neal
Zach Neal
SVP, Corporate Development
Pilot Water Solutions
Chris Harich
Dr. Chris Harich
Chief Operating Officer
XRI
Patrick Walker
Patrick Walker
Co-Founder & CEO
Goodnight Midstream
Assaad Sakr
Assaad Sakr
Senior Applications Engineer
CORE Linepipe Inc.
Rajendra Ghimire, MBA, PhD
Rajendra Ghimire, MBA, PhD
Vice President of Business Development
Hydrozonix LLC
Jay Keener
Jay Keener
Consultant
Reclaim Water Services
Bentsen Falb
Bentsen Falb
Managing Director
Raymond James & Associates
caitlyn jackson
Caitlyn Jackson
Chief Commercial Officer
Lagoon Water Midstream
Glenn Klimchuk
Glenn Klimchuk
Chief Commercial Officer
RECON LDS
matthew spicer
Matthew Spicer
Chief Operating Officer
San Mateo Midstream
Jenna Velardi
Jenna Velardi
Vice President
ENGAGE
Isaac Griesbaum
Isaac Griesbaum
Partner
Winston & Strawn, LLP
Brian Adams
Brian Adams
Business Development Manager
Fairfield Geotechnologies
Jason Schumacher
Jason Schumacher
Partner
O’Melveny & Myers LLP
Beau Egert
Beau Egert
CEO
Energy Water Solutions
Laura Capper
Laura Capper
President
Energy Makers Advisory Group
Joseph Triepke
Joseph Triepke
Managing Partner
Oilfield Water Connection
Pete Cook
Peter Cook
Managing Partner
Oilfield Water Connection
Sponsors
PLATINUM SPONSORS
B3 Insight
Source Energy
GOLF SPONSORS
GOLD SPONSORS
WaterBridge
Lagoon Water Midstream
CDX
CarboNet Water Treatment
Hydra-Cell
Winston & Strawn
JGL Solutions
SILVER SPONSORS
Pilot Water Solutions
O'Melveny
Goodnight Midstream
Enhanced Energetics
ChemTreat
La Petite Roche Technologies
Bubble Tubing
microfinish
Magrym
World Water Works
BRONZE SPONSORS
BuySWD
Hydrite
Seawolf
Fairfield
Kirkland & Ellis
Rystad Energy
Engage
Energy Water Solutions
DHI
Core Linepipe
Velocity
Reclaim Water Services
Layne Water Midstream
Alliant
iNet
SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS
Petroleum Connection
Infill Thinking
Agenda
March 9, 2022Pre-Conference
11:00 amPermian Basin Water Management Council
Private Meeting, Invitation Only
12:00 pmB3 Insight's Ripple Effects Summit
Private Meeting, Separate Registration Required
1:00 pmExhibitor Setup Begins
5:00 pmB3 Insight's Ripple Effects Summit Happy Hour
Separate Registration Required
7:00 pmSpeaker/Sponsor Reception
Invitation Only
10:00 pmExhibitor Setup Ends
March 10, 2022Main Event - Day 1
7:30 amContinental Breakfast In The Exhibit Hall
8:00 amWelcome Remarks
• Pete Cook, Managing Partner, Oilfield Water Connection
• Joseph Triepke, Managing Partner, Oilfield Water Connection
8:10 amKeynote Introduction
• Jonna Smoot, Midland County Judge Candidate
8:15 amPermian Earthquake Regulatory Response [Policy Keynote]
• Wayne Christian, Chairman, Texas Railroad Commission
8:45 amOilfield Water Market Update [Data Keynote]
• Kelly Bennett, CEO & Co-Founder, B3 Insight
9:05 am2022 Shale Outlook [E&P Trends Keynote]
• Thomas Jacob, Vice President, Rystad Energy
9:25 amHow Is Permian Seismicity Changing The Oilfield Water Market? [Panel]
• Robert Huizenga, Water Resource Manager, Coterra [M]
• Scott Mitchell, Advisory Committee Member, TexNet
• Dr. Robert Bruant, Director of Product, B3 Insight
• Brian Adams, Business Development Manager, Fairfield Geotechnologies
• Patrick Walker, CEO, Goodnight Midstream
10:10 amNetworking Break In Exhibit Hall
10:45 amPublicly Traded Water Midstream - Implications, Differences, Similarities, Recycling, ESG, Etc.
• Michael Skarke, COO & Executive Vice President, Select Energy Services
• Amanda Brock, CEO & President, Aris Water Solutions
• Matthew Spicer, COO, San Mateo Midstream
• Michael LaMotte, Senior Managing Director, Guggenheim Securities
• Jason Schumacher, Partner, O’Melveny & Myers LLP [M]
11:25 amInduced Seismicity Mitigation Through Downhole Volume Reductions [Case Study Callout]
• Robert Ballantyne, Senior VP, RWI Enhanced Evaporation
11:30 amThe Mechanics Of Recycling At Scale Panel
• Jason Jennaro, CEO, Breakwater Energy Partners
• Dr. Chris Harich, COO, XRI
• David Skodak, SVP Water Treatment, CarboNet
• Ryan Hassler, Senior Analyst, Rystad Energy
• Joseph De Almeida, Director Water Strategy & Technology, Occidental Oil and Gas [M]
12:15 pmNetworking Lunch With Time To Visit Exhibit Hall
1:45 pmWater Midstream Market Trends Panel
• Isaac Griesbaum, Partner, Winston & Strawn [M]
• Caitlyn Jackson, Chief Commercial Officer, Lagoon Water Midstream
• Zach Neal, SVP Corporate Development, Pilot Water Solutions
• Justin Love, CEO, Blackbuck Resources
• Michael Anderson, CEO, Layne Water Midstream
2:25 pmSMART Evaporation - A Novel, Cost-Effective & Sustainable Way To Evaporate Produced & Flow Back Water [Case Study Call-Out]
• Rajendra Ghimire, MBA, PhD, VP Business Development, Hydrozonix
2:30 pmFacility Of The Future In Oilfield Water Panel
• Omar Visairo, Water Operations Supervisor, Chevron
• Ben Warden, Water Management Supervisor, Diamondback Energy
• Gary Baxter, Area Field Superintendent, Birch Resources
• Hayden McEntire, VP, Integrated Operations & Planning, WaterBridge
• Glenn Klimchuk, Chief Commercial Officer, RECON LDS [M]
3:15 pmNetworking Break in the Exhibit Hall
4:00 pmOptimizing Water Management With Service Platform Collaboration
• Nicholas Rodriguez, Chief Executive Officer, CDX Energy Services
• Mark Patton, President, Hydrozonix
• Phillip Douget, VP Permian, Blue Ox Resources [M]
• Jenna Velardi, Vice President, ENGAGE
4:40 pmThe Way of Water [Case Study Call-Out]
• Dr. Chris Harich, COO, XRI
4:45 pmNot Your Geologic Fault: The Art of Seismic Response Self-Defense
• Josh Adler, Founder & CEO, Sourcenergy
5:15 pmRanch Water Networking Reception In Exhibit Hall
March 11, 2022Main Event - Day 2
7:30 amContinental Breakfast In The Exhibit Hall
8:00 amWelcome Back & Key Takeaways From Yesterday
• Pete Cook, Managing Partner, Oilfield Water Connection
• Joseph Triepke, Managing Partner, Oilfield Water Connection
8:15 am"Greening" The Oilfield Water Market Structure - Novel Concepts For ESG & Sustainability [Keynote Panel]
• Gauri Potdar, SVP Strategy Analytics, H2O Midstream
• Laura Capper, President, Energy Makers Advisory [M]
• Max Harris, Director, EIV Capital
• Ken Nelson, President & Co-Founder, Blue Delta Energy
8:45 amSmartSWD™ Integrated SWD/Water Recycle Facility [Case Study Call-Out]
• Jay Keener, Consultant, Reclaim Water Services
8:50 amRound Table Discussions
Five Topics, Three 20-Minute Rotations
1. Earthquake Regulation - Impact On Disposal, Water Flows, & Value
  • Kelly Bennett, CEO & Co-Founder, B3 Insight [M]
2. Water Spec - Frac On The Fly, Quality, & Treatment Trends
  • Ivan Morales, Director of Product Management, CarboNet [M]
3. Green Water - ESG, Financing, & Capital Market Trends
  • Bentsen Falb, Managing Director, Raymond James & Associates [M]

4. Recycling - Opportunities, Mechanics, Economics, & Challenges
  • Josh Adler, Founder & CEO, Sourcenergy [M]
5. Emerging Frontiers - Carbon Capture, Beneficial Reuse, Evap & Mineral Extraction Themes
  • Beau Egert, CEO, Energy Water Solutions [M]

10:00 amNetworking Break In Exhibit Hall
10:30 amEngaging Landowners, Operators, Regulators, & Investors In Oilfield Water Sustainability
• Rick McCurdy, VP-Innovation & Sustainability, Select Energy Services
• Brian Bohm, Sustainability Manager, Apache Corp [M]
• Nate Alleman, HSE and Water Infrastructure Specialist, ALL Consulting

• Matthias Bloennigen, Director – Consulting, Wood Mackenzie
• Jason Modglin, President, Texas Alliance of Energy Producers
11:15 amImproving Reliability And Economics Of Produced Water Pipeline Systems [Case Study Call-out]
• Assaad Sakr, Senior Applications Engineer, Core Linepipe USA, Inc.
11:20 amE&P Operator Water Management Discussion - Conference Wrap Up Panel
• Tyler Hussey, US Onshore Water Resources Lead, Apache Corp.
• John Coyle, Director Global Supply Chain, Marathon Oil Corp.
• Alan Van Reet, Senior Operations Manager, Pioneer Water Management
• Joseph Triepke, Managing Partner, Oilfield Water Connection [M]
12:00 pmClosing Remarks
• Pete Cook, Managing Partner, Oilfield Water Connection
• Joseph Triepke, Managing Partner, Oilfield Water Connection
12:00 pmInformal Networking & Refreshment
12:00 pmExhibitor Breakdown
1:30 pmOptional TopGolf Outing
Separate Registration Required

Conference Venue & Lodging | The Hyatt Regency Dallas

Located downtown next to an iconic Dallas landmark Reunion Tower, Hyatt Regency Dallas is a gateway to the best of the city. Live, work and be yourself at our inviting, contemporary hotel near the Dallas Convention Center and within walking distance of many tourist attractions, including Dealey Plaza and the Historic West End. Whether you are here to work or play, Hyatt Regency Dallas is designed to meet all of your needs.

The Hyatt Regency Dallas | 300 Reunion Blvd., Dallas, Texas, 75207 | (214) 651-1234

Stay Informed

Subscribe to Oilfield Water Weekly